We offer free shipping for orders over 200 USD.



Cookies or not, this is how we protect your data.

Sekoya confidentiality

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any information that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person. This personal data is only used in the context of the marketing of our products, in strict compliance with the legal provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) for users located in Switzerland, and the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) for users located in Europe.

RESPONSIBILITY

The person responsible for the processing of personal data is Sekoya SA.

THE DATA COLLECTED

The collection of personal data on the www.sekoya.swiss domain is possible:

  • When you browse the www.sekoya.swiss website, we collect connection and browsing data via your IP address.
  • When you enter your information when creating an account (name, first name, telephone number), your data is stored.

This collection of data is necessary and mandatory for the following purposes:

  • To improve your browsing experience.
  • Manage your subscription to Sekoya communications.
  • Allow you to create your customer account.
  • Register, manage and deliver your orders.
  • To offer you a personalised after-sales service.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with Article 13.1e of the GDPR, the recipients of your personal data are

  • Sekoya SA, as data controller.
  • Its service providers and subcontractors, in the context of the processing and delivery of your order.
  • Routing of postal and electronic communications.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

The duration of data processing is limited to the time during which you use our services.

CAPTURE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Your email address is required to receive our electronic communications (information, promotion).
  • Your last name, first name, email address and date of birth are required to create your customer account, as well as your telephone number for the follow-up of your order.
  • The provision of your name, first name, email, address, credit card are necessary for the completion of your order.
  • The provision of your email address is necessary to receive the above communications and is entirely optional.                       

TRANSFER OF DATA

All of Sekoya SA's subcontractors have provided data protection clauses based on the model established and approved by the European Commission. Sekoya SA, as the party responsible for the processing of your personal data, undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data transmitted, in accordance with the legal provisions in force.

COOKIES

Cookies are files that sites send to you and store on your computer or mobile device, and which are sent back to the same sites when you visit again. Sites can store your preferences, such as your language and display settings, so that you do not need to specify them again when you visit another page on the same site or return to the site.

YOUR RIGHTS

You can ask the data controller to access, correct or delete your personal data. You can modify all your personal information in the "My account" area. For any other request concerning the modification or deletion of personal data, please contact us by sending your request in writing to Sekoya SA, rue Galilée 4, 1401 Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland. In order to facilitate the processing of your request, it is necessary to specify your name, first name and your email address. In case of doubt about your identity, Sekoya SA reserves the right to ask you to prove your identity, by any valid ID. Sekoya SA commits itself to respond to your request within 30 days from the date of receipt. Due to the complexity and number of requests, this period may be extended by 30 days.